Church Services

weekly services at St John’s

Sundays

FIRST SUNDAY OF THE MONTH

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.00 am Holy Communion Service (CW)

6.30 pm Evensong (BCP)

 

SECOND SUNDAY OF THE MONTH

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.00 am Holy Communion (CW)

6.30 pm Youth Service

 

THIRD SUNDAY OF THE MONTH

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.00 am Family Communion (CW)

6.30 pm Evensong (BCP)

 

FOURTH SUNDAY OF THE MONTH

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.00 am Holy Communion (CW)

6.30 pm Iona style service

 

FIFTH SUNDAY OF THE MONTH

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.00 am Holy Communion Service (CW)

6.30 pm Sung Evensong (BCP)

 

Weekdays

 

TUESDAY

9.30am Morning Prayer

5.30pm Evening Prayer

 

WEDNESDAY

9.30am Morning Prayer

5.30pm Evening Prayer

 

THURSDAY

10.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

5.30pm Evening Prayer

 

FRIDAY

9.30am Morning Prayer

5.30pm Evening Prayer

 

Seasonal services

 ADVENT, CHRISTMAS &EPIPHANY

7.00pm Carols & Nine Lessons by candlelight

Christmas Eve:

4.00 pm Crib & Christingle Service Blessing of the Crib

11.30 pm Midnight Mass

Christmas Day

10.30am Christmas Day Holy Communion Service

28th December

10.30am Holy Innocents Holy Communion Service

Epiphany

10.00 Epiphany Sunday Communion Service (12 days after Christmas)

Candlemas

10.00am Candlemas Holy Communion Service  – (Feast of the presentation of Jesus) First Sunday in February

 

ASH WEDNESDAY

10.00 am Said Holy Communion (BCP)

7.30 pm Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes

 

 HOLY WEEK

Monday

7.30 pm Compline

Tuesday

7.30 pm Compline

Wednesday

7.30 pm Compline

Maundy Thursday

10.30am Holy Communion (BCP)

7.30 pm Holy Communion and Stripping of the Altar

Good Friday

10.30 am Children’s Service (Messy Church)

2.00 pm Service of Devotion and vigil.

 

EASTER DAY

6.30 am Holy Communion – Dawn service (BCP)

10.00 am Holy Communion (CW)

 

ROGATION SUNDAY

Usual morning services

11.30am Rogation walk and picnic in St Johns grounds (weather permitting)

 

ASCENSION DAY

10.30 pm Holy Communion

 

HARVEST FESTIVAL

Last Sunday in September

Usual services

 

ALL SAINTS / ALL SOULS

The Sunday nearest to 1st / 2nd November

Usual morning services

6.30 pm All Souls Service

 

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

Second Sunday in November

8.30 am Holy Communion (BCP)

10.30 am Service of Remembrance